The regional and national winners of the 17th annual Scottish Hotel Awards were announced via Facebook tonight, April 26th 2020.

The live announcement took place on the date originally scheduled for the annual Gala Dinner which was sadly postponed due to the current global situation. The awards and their comprehensive People of Excellence winners were revealed over the course of the evening, starting with a video welcome. Scotland’s hoteliers and staff were invited to join in online for a shared evening with “a glass of wine or a dram - or a little Zoom party.”

 

Organisers decided to press ahead with the reveal of winners after it was decided it would give hotels and professionals “a welcome lift” during the current industry shutdown, and help businesses and individuals look ahead with the support of recognition for achievements. The announcement was strongly welcomed on social media by hoteliers and industry leaders as “good news”.

 

“At this hugely difficult time, with all hotels closed other than for key workers, we are acutely aware of the challenges faced by the industry and its people,” says awards chairman Gary McLean Quin. “Having considered everything, the team sincerely hopes that the announcement of the 2020 results will give hotels and dedicated professionals a helpful, valuable boost as we all think about and plan ahead for a possible phased or partial re-opening, whenever that time comes."

 

“Scottish hotels are working through the current crisis with great fortitude,” says awards director Simon Temlett. “We look forward to sharing some much-needed good news and celebrating the achievements of our members at this challenging and unprecedented time.”

 

“This year's awards will be a genuine and up-to-date reflection of achievement,” adds deputy chairman Vivien Devlin. “Despite the timing of lockdown measures, we were able to complete over 80% of our on-site research and judging and, thanks to the depth of knowledge of our panel of expert judges, we were able to agree a full and thorough set of results.”

 

THE RESULTS

 

G R O U P   1
Food & Drink

 

Cocktail Bar Award
National Winner: Bar & Lounge, Smiths Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Ghillie Bar, Dunkeld House Hotel

 

Gin Bar Award
National Winner: Juniper Bar, Hotel Indigo Edinburgh
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: Old Ferry Bar, Loch Leven Hotel

 

Whisky Bar Award
National Winner: Dornoch Castle Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Douneside House
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: The Snug, The Glasshouse

 

Bar Diner Award
National Winner: The Raeburn
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: The Old Mill Inn
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Bo & Birdy, Kimpton Blythswood Square
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: The Ceilidh Place
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Glenisle Hotel

 

Bar of the Year
National Winner: Champagne Central, Grand Central Hotel Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Jigger Inn, Old Course Hotel & Spa

 

Bar Food Award
National Winner: Glenfinnan House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: The Cross Keys Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Fisherman’s Bar, East Haugh House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Nor’ Loft, Market Street Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Pipers’ Tryst Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Seumas’ Bar, Sligachan Hotel

 

Breakfast Award ~ Large Hotel
National Winner: Radisson Blu Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Waldorf Astoria The Caledonian

 

Breakfast Award ~ Smaller Hotel
National Winner: Kinloch Lodge
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Nira Caledonia Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Buccleuch Arms Hotel St. Boswells

 

B&B Breakfast Award
National Winner: Glenegedale House
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Craigmhor Lodge & Courtyard

 

Lunch Award
National Winner: Cringletie House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: The Border Hotel

 

Afternoon Tea Award
National Winner: Trump Turnberry Resort
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: The Bonham
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Cromlix

 

Casual Dining Award
National Winner: The Townhead Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Bridge of Orchy Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Buccleuch Arms St. Boswells
Regional Winner ~ Central: Riverside Restaurant, Atholl Arms Hotel Dunkeld
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Ba’ Bar, The Dunstane Houses
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: La Bonne Auberge, Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Flodigarry Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Daisy Tasker, Hotel Indigo Dundee
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Lochside Lodge Hotel & Spa

 

Informal Fine Dining Award
National Winner: Sonas Collection
Toravaig House Hotel & Duisdale House Hotel & Skeabost House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: The Pierhouse Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: No 1 The Bank Bistro, Parklands Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Grazing by Greenaway, Waldorf Astoria The Caledonian
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: Kylesku Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Kildrummy Inn

 

Fine Dining Award
National Winner: Isle of Eriska Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Ardanaiseig Hotel

 

Restaurant with Rooms Award
National Winner: Edinbane Lodge
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Cluny Bank Hotel

 

Restaurant of the Year
National Winner: Douneside House Hotel

 

G R O U P   2
Business & Brand

Brand Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Hotel Indigo Dundee

 

Business Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Village Hotels
Village Hotel Glasgow & Village Hotel Edinburgh & Village Hotel Aberdeen
Regional Winner ~ Clyde: DoubleTree by Hilton Strathclyde

 

Conference Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Old Manor Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Clyde: Gleddoch Hotel, Spa & Golf

 

Business & Meetings Award
National Winner: Kimpton Blythswood Square Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Lodge on Loch Lomond
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Cross Keys Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Balbirnie House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Clyde: Radstone Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Citizen M Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Hilton Edinburgh Carlton
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Cairndale Hotel & Leisure Club

 

Events Hotel of the Year ~ Small Events
National Winner: The Border Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: The Dunstane Houses
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Hilton Garden Inn Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Skeabost House Hotel

 

Events Hotel of the Year ~ Medium Events
National Winner: InterContinental Edinburgh The George
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Old Manor Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: DoubleTree by Hilton Westerwood Spa & Golf Resort
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Cairndale Hotel & Leisure Club*
*Events with Entertainment ~ Special Commendation

 

Events Hotel of the Year ~ Large Events
National Winner: Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa Edinburgh
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Crowne Plaza Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Sandeman Signature Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Trump Turnberry

 

G R O U P   3
Lifestyle & Luxury

 

Boutique Hotel of the Year
National Winner: The Scotsman Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Toravaig House Hotel

 

Style Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Duisdale House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: The Dunstane Houses

 

Country Sports Hotel of the Year ~ Fishing
National Winner: East Haugh Country House Hotel

 

Country Sports Hotel of the Year ~ Shooting & Stalking
National Winner: Dryburgh Abbey Hotel

 

Family Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Crieff Hydro
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Village Hotel Aberdeen
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Auchrannie Resort

 

Golf Hotel of the Year
National Winner: The Machrie Hotel & Golf Links
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Old Manor Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Clyde: Gleddoch Hotel, Spa & Golf
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: DoubleTree by Hilton Westerwood Spa & Golf Resort
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: Links House at Royal Dornoch
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Trump Turnberry

 

Activities Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Auchrannie Resort
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Lodge on Loch Lomond

 

Resort of the Year        
National Winner: Old Course Hotel & Spa

 

Pet Friendly Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Atholl Arms Hotel Dunkeld
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Western Isles Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Dryburgh Abbey Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Riverside Lodge Hotel

 

Romantic Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Kylesku Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Ardanaiseig Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Dryburgh Abbey Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central: Knock Castle Hotel & Spa
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Nira Caledonia Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Flodigarry Hotel

 

Spa of the Year
National Winner: Kohler Waters Spa, Old Course Hotel & Spa
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: One Spa, Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: The Spa, Kimpton Blythswood Square Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: The ASPA, Auchrannie Resort

 

Intimate Weddings Award      
National Winner: Pipers’ Tryst Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Skeabost Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: The Glasshouse Hotel

 

Wedding Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Balbirnie House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Smiths Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Dryburgh Abbey Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central: Dunkeld House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Clyde: Dalmeny Park Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: Bunchrew House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Lothians: Dalhousie Castle Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Duisdale House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Lodge on Loch Lomond
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Gleddoch House
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Waldorf Astoria – The Caledonian

 

Wedding Hotel Group of the Year
National Winner: RAD Hotels

 

Luxury Brand Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Kimpton Blythswood Square Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: InterContinental Edinburgh The George

 

Luxury Guest House Award
National Winner: Dumfries House Lodge

 

Luxury City Hotel of the Year
National Winner: The Bonham Hotel

Luxury Country Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Links House at Royal Dornoch
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Kinloch Lodge Hotel

 

G R O U P   4
Town & Country

 

B&B of the Year
National Winner: Lys na Greyne
Regional Winner ~ Central: Craigatin House & Courtyard
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Rickwood House Hotel

 

Castle Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Dalhousie Castle Hotel

 

City Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Hotel Indigo Dundee
Regional Winner ~ Aberdeen: Village Hotel Aberdeen
Regional Winner ~ Edinburgh: Kimpton Charlotte Square
Regional Winner ~ Glasgow: Radisson Blu Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Inverness: Culloden House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Perth: Parklands Hotel

 

Coastal Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Seamill Hydro
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Stonefield Castle Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Old Manor Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: Bunchrew House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Western Isles Hotel

 

Country House Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Glengarry Castle Hotel

 

Small Country Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Loch Melfort Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Islands: Hotel Eilean Iarmain
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: Tongue Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Lake of Menteith Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Bridge of Orchy Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Cavens Country House

 

Exclusive Use Venue of the Year
National Winner: Fenton Tower
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Fasque Castle

 

Island Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Sligachan Hotel
Lochside Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Ardanaiseig Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Lodge on Loch Lomond

 

Inn of the Year
National Winner: George Hotel Inverary
Regional Winner ~ Argyll & Lomond: Loch Lomond Arms
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Buccleuch Arms St. Boswells
Regional Winner ~ Central & Fife: Moulin Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Highlands: The Glenelg Inn
Regional Winner ~ Northeast: Kildrummy Inn

 

Serviced Apartments of the Year
National Winner: Destiny Apartments Edinburgh
Commended: Princes Street Suites

 

Town Hotel of the Year
National Winner: Gavrock House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Southwest: Selkirk Arms Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Borders: Tontine Hotel

 

G R O U P   5
Gold Laurels & Special Commendations

V E R Y   S P E C I A L   A C H I E V E M E N T S

 

GOLD LAUREL ~ New Hotel of the Year
Market Street Hotel

 

GOLD LAUREL ~ Community Hotel of the Year
Buccleuch Arms St. Boswells

 

GOLD LAUREL ~ Hotel Design
The Scotsman Hotel

 

GOLD LAUREL ~ Management Excellence
Nicholas & Gaynor Russell

 

GOLD LAUREL ~ Hospitality & Long Service
Lesley & Neil McGown

 

S P E C I A L   C O M M E N D A T I O N S

 

Exceptional project quality & dedication: Fife Arms
Management leadership: Cawley Hotels & Restaurants
Covid-19 crisis community generosity: Ten Hill Place Hotel
Covid-19 crisis community generosity: Hotel Eilean Iarmain
Covid-19 crisis community generosity: Crerar Hotels
Covid-19 crisis community generosity: Steven McLeod
Outstanding industry leadership: Stephen Montgomery
Outstanding manager achievement: Andreas Maszczyk
Passion, design & innovation: Ardtorna Luxury B&B
Exceptional quality & management: Glenapp Castle
Exciting new design & opening: Kingshouse Hotel
Industry leadership: David Littlewood
Customer care leadership: Chris Lynch
Manager leadership: Richard Small
Manager leadership: Alan Berwick
Industry leadership: Calum J Ross

 

G R O U P   6
Grand Awards

 

Manager of the Year ~ Smaller Hotel
Fiona McLean, The Pierhouse

 

Manager of the Year ~ Medium Hotel
Amanda Rennie, Citizen M Glasgow

 

Manager of the Year ~ Large Hotel
Paul Bray, Grand Central Hotel Glasgow

 

Hotel Management Company of the Year
ICMI

 

Hotel Group of the Year
Manorview Hotels

 

Independent Hoteliers of the Year
Duncan & Manja Gibson, Glenfinnan House Hotel

 

The Fellowship
Presented for a 17th Consecutive Year in Recognition of an Outstanding Contribution to Scotland’s Hospitality Industry Marc Crothall, Scottish Tourism Alliance.

 

The Scottish Hotel of the Year 2020
N A T I O N A L   W I N N E R

The Machrie Hotel & Golf Links, I S L E   o f   I S L A Y

 

 

People of Excellence
National & Regional Winners 2020

 

G R O U P   1
Service & Welcome

 

HOUSEKEEPER of the YEAR
National Winner: Margaret McNab, The Machrie Hotel & Golf
Regional Winner ~ David Krawczyk, The Scotsman Hotel

 

HOUSEKEEPING TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa Edinburgh
Regional Winner ~ Links House at Royal Dornoch

 

CONCIERGE of the YEAR
National Winner: Ivor Renwick, The Scotsman Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Jonathan Sisamon Valdez, The Glasshouse

 

FRONT of HOUSE INDIVIDUAL of the YEAR
National Winner: Colin MacBryer, Kimpton Blythswood Square Hotel

 

FRONT of HOUSE TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: Radisson Blu Glasgow

 

RECEPTION TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel

 

HOST of the YEAR
National Winner: Morag MacDonald, Sonas Collection

 

GROUNDS & MAINTENANCE AWARD
National Winner: Dave Hay, Crieff Hydro

 

 

G R O U P   2
Events & Spa Awards

 

BANQUETING INDIVIDUAL of the YEAR
National Winner: Alphonsine Mposhi, Crowne Plaza Glasgow
Regional Winner ~ Farooq Hussein, Gleddoch Hotel, Spa & Golf

 

BANQUETING TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa Edinburgh
Regional Winner ~ Seamill Hydro Hotel

 

EVENTS INDIVIDUAL of the YEAR
National Winner: Louise Divarquez, Sandeman Signature Hotel Aberdeen
Regional Winner ~ Lorna Gascoine, Village Hotel Glasgow
& Cheryl Forrester, Hilton Edinburgh Carlton

 

EVENTS TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow Westerwood

 

WEDDING PLANNER of the YEAR
National Winner: May Hunter, Dunkeld House
Regional Winner ~ Emerald Moody, RAD Hotel Group

 

WEDDING PLANNING TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: Balbirnie House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Dalmeny Park House Hotel

 

SPA MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Brian Hunter, Old Course Hotel & Spa

 

SPA TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: The ASPA, Auchrannie Resort
Regional Winner ~ The Spa, Lochside House Hotel, Lodges & Spa
 

 

G R O U P   3
Sales, Ops & Marketing

 

RISING STAR MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Phil Scott, Links House Hotel
Regional Winners: Alan Marshall, Crowne Plaza Glasgow
& Samantha Milne, Dunkeld House Hotel
 

OPERATIONS MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Kimberley Vallance, Lochside House Hotel & Spa
Regional Winners: Neil Smith, Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland
& Karen Day, Village Hotel Aberdeen

 

DEPUTY MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Will Haegeland, Cringletie House Hotel
Regional Winner ~ Allan Wilson, Grand Central Hotel Glasgow

 

REVENUE MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Justine Sanderson, InterContinental Edinburgh The George

 

SALES MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Sandra Cunningham, Lodge on Loch Lomond
Regional Winner ~ Janette Napier, The Machrie Hotel & Golf Links

 

MARKETING MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Aaron Kyle, RAD Hotel Group
Regional Winners: Catherine Jackson, Waldorf Astoria The Caledonian
& Georgina Gilmour, Market Street Hotel

 

AMBASSADOR of the YEAR
National Winner: Stephen Davies, Culloden House Hotel

 

G R O U P   4
Bar & Dining

 

DRINKS SPECIALIST of the YEAR
National Winner: Ruben Gonçalves, The Glasshouse

 

BAR MANAGER of the YEAR
National Winner: Grant Montgomery, Citizen M Glasgow

 

F&B TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: BABA Restaurant, Kimpton Charlotte Square Edinburgh

 

F&B INDIVIDUAL of the YEAR
National Winner: Heather Nelson, Radstone Hotel

 

RESTAURANT TEAM of the YEAR
National Winner: La Bonne Auberge, Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland

 

G R O U P   5
Chefs

 

YOUNG CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: Darren Jason Ross, ex-Mingary Castle

 

RISING STAR CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: Stewart Macaulay, Daisy Tasker, Hotel Indigo Dundee

 

INSPIRING CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: David Hetherington, Bridge of Orchy Hotel

 

PASTRY CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: Dorote Sobkiewicz, The Pierhouse Hotel

 

CHEF DE PARTIE of the YEAR
National Winner: Scott Fraser, Jubilee Conference Hotel

 

SOUS CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: Joseph Harte, Douneside House Hotel
Regional Winners: Jamie MacDonald, Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland
& Joe Hillier, Bridge of Orchy Hotel

 

EXECUTIVE CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: Callum Dow, Trump Turnberry Resort
Regional Winners ~ Laura McEwan, The Townhead Hotel &
Mattia Camorani, Hotel Indigo Edinburgh & Andrew MacDougall, Ardanaiseig Hotel

 

CHEF of the YEAR
National Winner: Darin Campbell, Cromlix

 

Congratulations to all the winners!

 

To learn more about The Scottish Hotel Awards, visit:
https://www.scottishhotelawards.com

 


Charity
17 July 2020

We Invite You To Include Invisible Chips In Your Menu

By adding invisible chips to your menu, you invite members of the public to make a small but significant donation that w…

Read More
City of Glasgow College
18 July 2020

City of Glasgow College supports regrowth of hospitality

With a well-earned reputation for excellence in hospitality and professional cookery, the college is well placed to help…

Read More
Inverness
15 July 2020

Fergus Ewing visited the Kingsmills Hotel in Inverness as it reopened

The hotel, and its 5-star sister property, Ness Walk, have been closed since lockdown came into force in March. During t…

Read More
Coronavirus
15 July 2020

Images of Scottish Hotels Reopening Today

It is an emotional day to most people working at hotels in Scotland, less than three weeks ago we had no idea when hospi…

Read More

If you need marketing support for your hotel or tourism business please visit our partners tourismmarketing.agency